Friday, December 16, 2011

Plans

Shortly after we got married, Andrew brought up the idea of moving to Florida for the winter. At the time, we were talking about it more hypothetically, or jokingly. Seriously, but not seriously. More like a far off dream or fantasy. I mean, who wouldn't want to spend the frigid Nebraska winter months, in warm sunny Florida?!

Every now and then we would talk about it, and somewhere in those few times we talked about it, it went from "that would be so cool" to "yeah, we're definitely doing this!" And since then God has opened doors, arranged opportunities and provided necessities that we needed to make it all possible. We both will have jobs, we will have our own house that is not too far from my parents and best of all, we will get to spend at least 2 and a half wonderful months with my family, which is totally awesome.
Though, we are DEFINITELY going to miss our family up here. But, winter is a great time for a trip to Florida... right, family?!?! :)

{we'll think of all you northerners as we lay on the beach, and soak up the sun...hmm was that mean? :)}


So, now the crazy the packing has begun. We're not taking ALL of our things, but we are taking most of our clothes. Florida weather is so crazy. It could be 40 degrees one week and 80 the next. Thus, the need for variety in our wardrobe. 

We'd appreciate prayers for safety as we drive. It's going to be quite the trip :)

Florida, here we come! 

9 comments:

Purposely at Home said...

yay! i hope y'all have tons and tons of fun in the sun! ;D

JoyfulJewels4Jesus said...

Have a blessed time!!

As we wade through piles of thick snow, we'll think of you. =)

Blessings,
Elizabeth

Anonymous said...

Wow, that's awesome! I don't mind snow, actually, but warmth and sun is nice too! :)

Michelle

Kayla said...

I've been following your blog for a little while, and just had to leave a note now. We live in KY but my dad's family is in FL, so we travel every Christmas. Right now I'm in St. Petersburg, FL. It's cold and gray in KY...and we walked the beach this morning. It was 70!

I hope you have safe travels!

Anonymous said...

Take me with you!! [grin]

Anonymous said...

Hey! I'm jealous!!! Have fun being warm at the beach while we are freezing!!! That's great you'll be close to your family. Enjoy your time in FLORIDA!!!!!!

Anonymous said...

Hey! I'm jealous!!! Have fun being warm at the beach while we are freezing!!! That's great you'll be close to your family. Enjoy your time in FLORIDA!!!!!!

Anonymous said...

Oh how awesome!! How wonderful it works out for you to do that. Enjoy!!

Anonymous said...

So you guys are going to leave Nebraska and go down to Florida for onlt 2 and a half months and then move right back up to Nebraska?WHY?!!!!That totally makes no sence whatsoever!!!!!